Governance Bio
Pania Gray
Appoint Professional

Pania Gray

Location
Wellington
Experience
9 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles
Iwi
Ngāpuhi

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs
Council Controlled Organisation
Iwi Organisation
Other

Roles

Director
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“A dynamic and experienced former senior public servant with a diverse governance portfolio. I owner-operate a successful management consulting business which includes delivering governance training on behalf of the Institute of Directors. I have governance experience in the for-profit, not-for profit and public sectors.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Audit & Risk Committee Member

NZCER

January 2016 - Present (1 years)

Appointed as 1 of 3 NZCER Board members on the Audit & Risk Committee.

Council (Board) Member

New Zealand Council for Educational Research (NZCER)

October 2014 - Present (3 years)

Appointed as the Governor-General's representative on the Council of NZCER.

Non-Executive Board Director

Education Services Limited

June 2014 - Present (3 years)

Appointed in June 2014 as one of two non-executive directors in a privately held financial services company.

Deputy Chair

Hutt International Boys' School

May 2013 - Present (4 years)

Elected in May 2013 and re-elected in May 2016 as a parent representative to the Hutt International Boys' School (HIBS) Board of Trustees. Elected Board Deputy Chair in March 2017.

Deputy Chair

Academic Quality Agency for New Zealand Universities

February 2013 - Present (4 years)

Appointed in February 2013 by Universities NZ as a lay member of the AQA Board. Appointed Deputy Chair in February 2016.

Board Member

Petone Sportsville Incorporated

March 2013 - April 2017 (4 years)

An appointed member of the Petone Sportsville Incorporated Board.

Independent Member of the Audit & Risk Committee

Te Puni Kōkiri - Ministry of Māori Development

December 2011 - December 2014 (3 years)

Appointed by the Chief Executive as one of three independent members of Te Puni Kōkiri's Audit & Risk Committee.

Education

Victoria University of Wellington

Bachelor of Arts (First Class Honours), Criminology

1997 - 1999

Victoria University of Wellington

Bachelor of Arts, Criminology & Māori Studies

1994 - 1996

Victoria University of Wellington

Bachelor of Commerce and Administration, Commercial Law & Economic History

1992 - 1994