Governance Bio
Michael West
Appoint Professional

Michael West

Location
Wellington
Experience
5 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Charity
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs
Council Controlled Organisation
Other

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
Other
“I am looking to contribute as a board member to both non-profit and for profit organisations. Over the last ten years I have focused on leading programmes to assist the public sector to transform their service delivery models to accommodate legislative and Government driven change. I have significant experience in ICT implementation.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Governance Roles

Chair and Trustee

Wellington Youth Sailing Trust

June 2016 - Present (1 years)

Charities register trust that provides match racing training and skills development for youth sailors across the Wellington region. Past graduates have included Americas Cup and Volvo Ocean racing sailors.

Board Member

Residential Advisory Service Governance Board

September 2015 - Present (2 years)

Government representative on board along with council and insurance company representatives for independent advisory service for residential property owners who face challenges in getting their home repaired or rebuilt after damage in the Canterbury and Kaikoura earthquakes.

Board Member

Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club

May 2015 - June 2017 (2 years)

Member of seven person board that drove major changes in the operating model to return club to profitability. Led the development of asset management strategic plan including fundraising proposals and implementation of key projects.

Executive Roles

General Manager

Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment

August 2015 - Present (2 years)

Responsible for a number of service delivery functions. $40m expenditure and 200+ staff. I was part of the leadership team that oversaw the creation of the NZ government national cyber security function - CERT NZ. Also responsible for the governments Temporary Accommodation service which provides accommodation to households impacted by natural disasters. Regularly brief Ministers across three portfolios.

Reviewer

Queenstown Lakes District Council

October 2014 - April 2015 (6 months)

Part of review team engaged to complete an organisational review of the Queenstown Lakes District Council and its subsidiaries. Areas of responsibility for review were ICT, Communications, Customer Service components and Regulatory services. Involved considerable interactions with council and executive.

Manager, Service Transformation

Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment

February 2013 - July 2015 (2 years)

Responsible for the development of Service Transformation capability within MBIEs Market Services group. This team had responsibility for the delivery of major transformation work for the group including business process reengineering, organisation change and ICT transformation. Also led creation of asset management strategies for Ministry.

Various

Various

January 1995 - December 2013 (18 years)

Upon graduating from Massey University I have held various technology, contract project management and organisational changes roles in a number of private sector and government organisations. These include Transpower, Land Transport NZ, Serious Fraud Office and the Eden Park Redevelopment Board.

Education

Massey University

Bachelor of Business Studies, Information Systems

1991 - 1995