Governance Bio
Mel Hewitson
Appoint Professional

Mel Hewitson

Location
Auckland
Experience
20 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs
Council Controlled Organisation
Other

Roles

Director
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“Active Chartered Member, IOD. Senior governance professional with financial sector, government ministerial appointments and not for profit experience. Offering strong work and fiduciary ethic, professional inquiry and expertise in investment/financial services governance, risk and compliance oversight.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Trustee

Foundation North

July 2016 - Present (12 months)

Ministerial Appointment (Finance). Foundation North holds in trust, for the communities of Auckland and Northland, an endowment or putea of over $1 billion dollars.

Director

Trustees Executors Limited (subsidiary companies)

December 2015 - Present (1 years)

Director of several subsidiary companies of Trustees Executors Limited which is licensed by the Financial Markets Authority as a Supervisor under the Financial Markets Supervisors Act.

Chair

Nominating Committee for Guardians of NZ Superannuation Fund

August 2015 - Present (1 years)

Ministerial Appointment (Finance).

Trustee

Auckland Communities Foundation

August 2015 - Present (1 years)

Also Chair of Governance Committee and member of Investment Committee.

Member, Evaluation Panel, Default KiwiSaver Provider Selection 2014

Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

December 2013 - March 2014 (3 months)

Ministerial appointment as one of five person panel to evaluate the proposals and conduct due diligence interviews of prospective Default KiwiSaver Providers, and make appointment recommendations for Ministerial approval. The role required a sound understanding of what constitutes satisfactory capability and capacity to deliver Default KiwiSaver Provider services - including governance, risk & compliance, administration, investment, customer service and member education. The role also required effective teamwork and compliance with proper procurement process and probity.

NZ Bankers' Association Representative

NZQA Industry Strategic Review Group - Financial Sector Qualifications

March 2012 - September 2012 (6 months)

Unpaid role. Appointed NZ Bankers' Association member banks’ representative on industry strategic review of financial sector qualifications.

Governing Committee

Women in Super (Inc)

January 2006 - June 2013 (7 years)

Unpaid elected member of governing committee until June 2013. Stood down to enable 'new blood' onto committee but still volunteering and edited newsletter until 2015. Women in Super is focussed on improving women's financial empowerment.

NZ Representative

United Nations Environment Program Finance Initiatives

January 2001 - January 2005 (4 years)

Unpaid role. NZ Representative - Australasian Socially Responsible Investment Committee. To promote awareness in NZ of the UNEP Finance Initiatives work, leading to the establishment of the UN Principles for Responsible Investment.

Chair & Member of Board

United Way (NZ) Inc

January 2000 - January 2007 (7 years)

Unpaid role. Chair of Board after earlier 4 years as Member. Led strategic review. United Way was the largest Funding Manager of The Tindall Foundation and also raised funds independently for distribution to a range of mainly Auckland region charitable agencies. Pioneered payroll giving. Actively engaged and trained corporate employee volunteers/donors to visit agencies applying for funding and make funding recommendations.

Executive Roles

Head of Governance & Investor Oversight

Trustees Executors Limited

June 2015 - Present (2 years)

General management role, heading Trustees Executors' licensed supervisor and corporate trustee business division, Governance & Investor Oversight. Twenty staff. Supervisor and trustee services provided to managers of investment schemes (e.g. KiwiSaver, unit trusts, superannuation schemes), debt securities, non bank deposit takers, retirement villages, marinas, asset securitisation.

Principal Adviser, Licensing

Financial Markets Authority

March 2014 - June 2015 (1 years)

Oversight of the licence review process to ensure the effective and efficient processing of all licensing applications under the Financial Markets Conduct Act. The role is responsible for coordinating functional teams, appropriate resource allocation, external stakeholder management, peer review of licence applications, programme governance, risk management and input into the development of monitoring priorities. Contract role.

Head of Wealth Risk

ANZ Bank

January 2012 - September 2013 (1 years)

Accountable for strategic, commercial and integrated operational risk, compliance and governance oversight of ANZ NZ’s entire Wealth business, comprising investment management, KiwiSaver, managed funds, insurance, retail lending and financial advisory businesses. Responsible for ‘no surprises’ risk management assurance to the NZ and Global Wealth & Private Banking Chief Risk Officers. The role was also the senior risk partner to the Wealth Leadership Team, challenging and offering pragmatic, commercial risk solutions to assist the business to achieve its strategic objectives.

Director, Financial Adviser Regulation

Financial Markets Authority

January 2010 - August 2011 (1 years)

Responsible for the timely establishment of a robust licensing infrastructure under the Financial Advisers Act 2008 (FAA), followed by licensing recommendations to Board and CEO for NZ’s (first approx) 65 Qualifying Financial Entities and 1900 Authorised Financial Advisers. Also responsible for policy development and leadership of the ongoing surveillance of financial advisers, QFEs and those outside the regulatory perimeter. Five direct report managers and a team of 35 at peak.

Manager, Institutional Relationships, Vice President

AllianceBernstein (NZ) Limited

June 2007 - January 2010 (2 years)

Responsible for the firm’s institutional investment management business by leading client and consultant relationship management, marketing and business development within a strong ‘clients first’ culture. Half the client base comprised statutory superannuation and investment funds and community trusts.

Head of Institutional Distribution

Tower Investments Limited

October 1994 - April 2007 (12 years)

Responsible for the firm’s highly successful institutional client business by leading business development strategy, client and consultant relationship management within a strong ‘clients first’ culture.

Education

Keio University, Tokyo, Japan

Master of Arts, Business and Commerce

1986 - 1988

University of Waikato

Bachelor of Social Sciences, Economics and Japanese

1981 - 1983