Governance Bio
Martin Fine
Appoint Professional

Martin Fine

Location
Hawke's Bay
Experience
15 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
Company Secretary
“My best days are the days that I help people find a solution to a problem or a way around a barrier to progress. I want more days like that. I'm practical and a clear thinker I'm good at risk assessment and passionate about the things I believe in. If you have a role needing any of these skills then we should talk. ”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Director

Logical Group

September 2015 - Present (4 years)

Management of family business as the result of the sale of a JV position. Reinvestment program, establishing effective governance structures, strategic planning

Trustee

Hawkes Bay Community Arts Centre Trust

May 2015 - Present (4 years)

Arts Center Trust providing Art Gallery and exhibition space for community artists in Hawkes Bay.

Director

Martin Fine Business Law Limited

April 2015 - Present (4 years)

www.martinfine.com Specialist commercial advisor/business mentor

Independent Director

Metalman New Zealand Limited

April 2014 - March 2016 (1 years)

Independent Board member for JV vehicle opearting one of NZ's largest metal recycling businesses. Focus on environmental, safety and business risks.

Director/CFO

Hampsta NZ Limited

January 2007 - June 2015 (8 years)

Business start up, Savings Scheme, Community focus

Director/Senior Partner

MAP and Associates Limited

May 1986 - March 2015 (28 years)

Medium sized CA firm specialising in business and financial advice to a wide range of individuals and companies both in New Zealand and offshore. Leading a team of professionals in providing workable, practical support. Business mentor, professional advisor and sometimes just an independent sounding board. Independent advisory Director on the Boards of a number of companies and organisations. Trustee services for a large number of trusts and charitable bodies.

Executive Roles

Client organisations and SME's

Advisory Board Member

January 1985 - Present (34 years)

Working with client based family and SME Businesses providing strategic planning, risk assessment and governance.

Vice President

MotorSport New Zealand Inc

May 1998 - October 2008 (10 years)

Member of the Executive and long time Vice President of MotorSport New Zealand Inc. Providing governace to a large sporting organisiation and volunteer official base governing all forms of 4 wheeled motor sport in NZ.

Education

Victoria University of Wellington

LLB,

1975 - 1979

Wellington College of Education

1973 - 1975