Governance Bio
Judy Whiteman
Appoint Professional

Judy Whiteman

Location
Auckland
Experience
20 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
Company Secretary
“As a result of the nature of roles I have undertaken during my career I have well developed skills in governance and management in both the corporate and not for profit sectors. I am confident of my ability to make decisions using sound professional judgement. I am an experienced leader and have highly developed people management skills. ”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Independent Director

Bank of India (New Zealand) Limited

March 2014 - Present (3 years)

Independent Trustee, Deputy Chair, Chairperson Investment Committee

Presbyterian Support Northern

February 2007 - Present (10 years)

I am an Independent Trustee and was appointed as Deputy Chair in February 2015.

Board member ( 6 years), President ( 2 years) Secretary (2 years), Finance sub-committee (2010-2011)

Dress for Success Auckland

November 2004 - November 2010 (6 years)

Director

ANZ Staff Superannuation (Australia) Pty Ltd

July 1991 - August 1995 (4 years)

I was a director of the corporate trustee of the ANZ Superannuation Scheme (Fund size: AUD900m at the time). I played an active role in the scheme developing robust investment objectives and moving away from in-house investments to a portfolio of external fund managers.

Executive Roles

Network Connector (previously SkillsBank Director)

Leadership New Zealand

August 2010 - Present (7 years)

Keeping the organisation connected with its key stakeholders.

Director

Judy Whiteman & Associates Ltd

January 2003 - Present (14 years)

Portfolio of work including: Board member, Executive Coach & Mentor, Consultant (business & executive development), Facilitator

Facilitator

New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants

March 2012 - September 2015 (3 years)

PAS Facilitator

Interim EM/CEO

Auckland Hockey Association

April 2011 - October 2011 (6 months)

Interim CEO

Presbyterian Support Northern

July 2006 - September 2006 (2 months)

Chief Operating Officer/Deputy Managing Director - NZ Personal Banking

ANZ

January 2002 - January 2003 (1 years)

Head of Metrobanking NZ

ANZ

January 2001 - January 2002 (1 years)

Regional Executive Projects Pacific

ANZ

July 2000 - October 2000 (3 months)

Head of General Banking NZ

ANZ

January 2000 - January 2001 (1 years)

Managing Director, ANZ Bank (Vanuatu) Ltd

ANZ

January 1998 - June 2000 (2 years)

Deputy General Manager Hong Kong

ANZ

August 1995 - January 1998 (2 years)

District Manager Branches

ANZ

January 1995 - January 1995 (0 months)

Senior Manager Lending Services

ANZ

January 1993 - January 1995 (2 years)

Senior Manager Lending & Credit Re-Engineering Project

ANZ

January 1993 - January 1993 (0 months)

Senior Manager Institutional Financial Services

ANZ

January 1990 - January 1993 (3 years)

Senior Manager Corporate Banking

ANZ

January 1989 - January 1990 (1 years)

Executive Manager Financial Management, Australian Treasury

ANZ

January 1986 - January 1989 (3 years)

Various roles

Price Waterhouse

January 1975 - January 1986 (11 years)

Education

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand

Chartered Accountant, Accounting

1978 - 1979

University of South Australia (formerly SAIT)

BA, Accounting, Accounting

1974 - 1977