Governance Bio
Daniel Haines
Appoint Professional

Daniel Haines

Location
Auckland
Experience
4 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles
Iwi
Ngāpuhi

Interested In:

Organisations

Trust
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation
Iwi Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Board Member
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Non-executive member

Unitec’s Rūnanga Advisory Group

March 2018 - Present (4 months)

Responsible for providing advice to the Unitec Council on Māori issues.

Member

Te Rūnanga o Ngā Toa Āwhina

October 2016 - Present (1 years)

Elected by Māori Public Service Association delegates to honour te Tiriti o Waitangi and represent Māori workers

Board Member

Academic Quality Agency

April 2014 - December 2014 (8 months)

The Academic Quality Agency provides external academic quality assurance for all New Zealand universities via a five-yearly cycle of audits. Key principles underpinning AQA academic audits are peer review, evidence-based, externally benchmarked, and enhancement-led.

President

New Zealand Union of Students' Associations

December 2013 - January 2015 (1 years)

The national voice for students. Also appointed to NZQA qualification Framework Reference group, Teaching Tertiary Excellence Awards, Teacher Education Qualification Review Governance Group, Ako Aotearoa Central Hub Advisory Group.

Director

Bacchid Benevolency Limited

January 2013 - November 2013 (10 months)

A commercial catering enterprise that managed eight food and beverage sites.

Board Member

Student Job Search

November 2012 - November 2014 (2 years)

Board member. Student Job Search manages an MSD contract to connect bright young things with their next career. I was also appointed to the IT Subcommittee and the Constitution, Fees, and Voting subcommittee.

Director

The Kennedy's Ltd

January 2012 - December 2012 (11 months)

Negotiated commercial contracts and employed staff to run the student bar Shadows.

Senate member

University of Auckland

January 2012 - December 2013 (1 years)

A member of Senate. Also appointed to its subcommittees: Discipline Committee, Blues Committee, Clubs Grants Committee, Student Representative Vice Chancellor Committee.

President, Vice President, Board member

Auckland University Students' Association

January 2011 - December 2013 (2 years)

Negotiated a $17mil agreement with the University of Auckland, led a restructure, and and conducted a disciplinary investigation of the General Manager. I was also appointed a trustee of 95bFM Campus Radio, AUSA Property Trust, and University Book Shop.

Executive Roles

Graduate

Auckland Council

February 2016 - Present (2 years)

• I am currently participating in an accelerated learning opportunity at the Auckland Council – the council graduate programme is designed to increase my exposure to the business and give me a chance to flex across some different teams. I’m currently in the Governance Division conducting a review of the Auckland Council governance arrangements.

Education

Te Whare Hukahuka

Ka Eke Poutama, Māori governance

2016 - 2016

University of Auckland

Bachelor of Arts, (History; International Relations and Politics).

2009 - 2013