Privacy Policy


appoint’s Privacy Policy has been created because we take your right to keep personal information private very seriously.  
 

Collecting information on appoint users

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website and our emails to you including which links are clicked, which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. appoint utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to our users. 
 

IP Addresses

appoint web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our site. 
 

Cookies

appoint uses cookies to provide you with a better experience on our website. These cookies include helping to remember who you are for Auto Login if you choose this option. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will limit some of the functionality of the site.
 

Collecting information on appoint registered members 

As part of registering with appoint, we collect personal information about you in order to:

• ensure our appoint membership reflects the demographics of our New Zealand community;
• assist members to find governance positions; 
• assist organisations to recruit board members; and
• to offer specialist services to you if appropriate.
 
When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993 (the "Act").  We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act.  This means we will:
 
• use personal information only for the purpose for which we collect it;
• retain that information only for so long as is reasonable to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
• disclose or release personal information to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.  
 
If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.org.nz.  
 

Registration

Registering as a user allows you to access information on open positions and take advantage of all the benefits of the appoint service. Information provided by you when registering, including name and email address and location, are used for the purposes of communicating with you and facilitating your interest in being appointed to governance positions. 
 
We also ask you to provide demographic information on gender, number of years of governance experience, year of birth and ethnicity. Subject to the Appoint Professional section below, this demographic information is only used by us to monitor the make up of our membership.  The provision of this information is optional.
 
As an appoint registered user, you are able to change, update or delete your personal information at any time by logging in to My Account.  
appoint reserves the right to disable or delete a registered user at its sole discretion at any time. 
 

Appoint Professional

Once you have registered with appoint you have the option to become an Appoint Professional.  This premium membership allows you to share much greater personal information including contact details, specific experience you have and your areas of governance interest. This information will be published on appoint for access by anybody.  By becoming an Appoint Professional you are providing express permission for any information you provided at registration and on your Appoint Professional profile to be shared with anybody, with the exception of your contact details.
 
You are able to amend or remove the information provided during registration or on becoming an Appoint Professional at any time. Deleted information will no longer be accessible by anybody other than employees of appoint. Any demographic information provided at registration will revert back to being used in aggregated form only and will not be associated with you as an individual. Please note that subject to the “Closing Your Account” section, information you have deleted will be removed from appoint’s systems within a reasonable period of time.
 
appoint reserves the right to disable or delete registration and Appoint Professional information at its sole discretion at any time.
 

Contacting Appoint Professionals

If you choose to contact an Appoint Member by utilising the Appoint email functionality at the bottom of their profile, a copy of your message will also be sent to the manager of the Appoint website.
 

Applying for a position

Applying for an open position requires you to provide information to an external organisation so they can assess your application and contact you. Your application, including CV and cover letters, are forwarded by appoint directly to that organisation and will also be stored by appoint on its systems.
 
By applying to an open position on appoint you are requesting that appoint pass the information to the organisation advertising that position as a part of your application. The use of that information by these organisations is not within the control of appoint and we cannot accept responsibility for their conduct. You can directly contact these external organisations to request access to any personal information that they may hold on you in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures.
 

Email communications from appoint

appoint provides you with selected information about open governance positions by email every two weeks. appoint may also make you aware of related governance news and offerings.  This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these email communications by either changing your preferences in My Account or using the unsubscribe function in the email. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from appoint unless you cancel your registration.
 

Privacy Policy of Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the appoint site. For your convenience, the appoint site may contain links to other web sites which are not operated or controlled by appoint.  The policies and procedures described here do not apply to these external websites. We have not reviewed any external websites and we do not endorse or assume responsibility for the contents of any other website.
 

Closing Your Account

You can close your account by contacting appoint customer service via hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz. If you do close your account, we have no obligation to retain your information and may delete any or all of your account information without liability. However, we may retain certain data contributed by you if appoint believes it may be necessary for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. 
 
 
Privacy Policy Last Updated: 1 February 2017