Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Stimulus Consulting Limited, trading as Appoint Better Boards, (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.  We take your right to keep personal information private very seriously.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person), and includes personal data, personally identifiable information and equivalent information under applicable privacy and data protection laws. 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  For further information on the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information.  We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any request for further information should be sent to hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.  This policy was last updated on 6 December 2018.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY

This privacy policy applies to personal information we collect from visitors to our website, our customers, members and other persons with whom we deal directly.  In addition, users of our online service may collect personal information from individuals (e.g. their employees and customers) and upload, store or process that information to or in that service (User Data).

We require our customers to obtain the necessary consents from individuals to provide User Data to us and permit us to use it as set out in this privacy policy.  If you have any concern about our collection and use of personal information about you contained in User Data, please contact us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

We only process User Data as authorised by our customers in our User Agreement (available at https://www.appointbetterboards.co.nz/user-agreement).  Unless required otherwise under applicable law, if we receive any request or enquiry relating to User Data that we hold solely for the purpose of providing our online service, we will forward this request to our relevant customer.  If we receive any requests or enquiries relating to User Data that we use for our own purposes, we will deal with these requests or enquiries as set out in this privacy policy.  

CHILDREN

We do not intend to collect personal information from or about children aged under 16.  If you have reason to believe that we have collected personal information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Directly from you

We collect the following information directly from you. 

When you register for, or login to, an account on our website or related services, we collect your name, email address, user name, password, demographic information, date of birth, location and any other information we require or ask for to set you up registration. 

When you set up a profile, we collect your name, email address, location, gender, bio, date of birth, profile photo and any other information we require or ask for to set you up a profile.

When you sign up to our newsletter and other electronic alerts, we collect your name, email address and any other information you provide to us when you ask to receive our newsletter or other alerts.

When you purchase products or services from us, we collect your name, email address, credit card information and any other information you submit to us for billing and order fulfilment purposes.

Some of the personal information that we collect directly from you may be mandatory and some may be optional.  We will let you know which of these applies at the time we collect the relevant personal information.  While you do not have to provide us with some of the information that we may request, this might mean that our products and services may not perform as well as they should, or that we may not be able to provide some parts of the website or all of our products or services to you.  If you require further information about the consequences of not providing us with any information, please contact us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

While we process credit card transactions through our website, we do not retain your credit card information.   

Automatically when you use our website

When you access and use our website or related services we may automatically collect information about your device and usage of our website, products and services, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, time spent on certain pages of the website, pages visited and links clicked.

Some of this data is collected through third party tools and/or the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies.  Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information, including information on how you can disable these technologies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to
  • provide our website, products and services to you including assisting you to find governance positions and assisting organisations to recruit board members
  • market products and services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email for this purpose)
  • improve our website, products and services
  • publish things on our website (e.g. comments from you or successful appointments)
  • respond to communications from you, including enquiries and complaints
  • conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to comply with law enforcement requirements, or
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or applicable law.
You can stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in those emails or contacting us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

DICLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:
  • any business that supports our website, products and services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our website, products or services or that we use to process payments
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a law enforcement agency or regulatory authority)
  • any other person with your consent
  • any other person authorised by applicable law.
Also, we may share information about your use of our website with our trusted advertising and analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar storage technologies.  Please refer to our cookie policy below for further information.

We reserve the right to disable or delete your registration with our online service or your Appoint Professional information at our sole discretion at any time.

If you choose to contact an Appoint Member by utilising the Appoint email functionality at the bottom of their profile, a copy of your message will also be sent to the manager of the Appoint website.

Applying for a position requires you to provide information to an external organisation so they can assess your application and contact you. Your application, including CV and cover letters, are forwarded by us directly to that organisation and will also be stored by us.

By applying to a position you are requesting that we pass the information to the organisation advertising that position as a part of your application. The use of that information by these organisations is not within our control and we cannot accept responsibility for their conduct. You can directly contact these external organisations to request access to any personal information that they may hold on you in accordance with their own privacy policies and procedures.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

A business that supports our website, products and services may be located outside of New Zealand (the country where we are incorporated) and also outside of the country where you are located.  This means that the personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored in, a country outside of New Zealand and the country where you are located.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As required by applicable law, we will take steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks inherent in processing personal information.

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services.  You should not disclose your password to third parties.  Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

ACCESSING & CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal under applicable law, you have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Where you request a correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change your personal information, we will make the correction.  In all other cases, we will take reasonable steps to make a note of the personal information that was the subject of your correction request.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information to be corrected and the correction that you are requesting).

Subject to applicable law, we may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another website, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that website’s privacy policy before you provide personal information to that owner or website.

DATA RETENTION POLICY

The personal information that we collect and use will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, or for the duration required for compliance with applicable law, whichever is longer. 

CONTACTING US

If you have any question about this privacy policy, or our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at hello@appointbetterboards.co.nz.

COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

We use cookies on our website and as part of our related services, and receive information collected through cookies.  This cookie policy explains how we use cookies and how you can opt out of cookies. 

By continuing to use our website and related services, you indicate your agreement for us to use the cookies described below.

We use the term cookies in this cookie policy to mean cookies or similar technologies such as web beacons, clear GIFs, and pixel tags.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website.  Cookies can be recognised by the website that downloaded them, or by other websites that use the same cookies.  This helps a website know if the browsing device has visited that or other websites before. 

Cookies can be used to collect information relating to your use of a website or your device, let you navigate between pages effectively, help to remember your preferences and generally improve your browsing experience. 

Cookies can be session or persistent cookies.  Session cookies are temporary and only stay on your browser until you stop browsing.  Persistent cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted.

The cookies used on our website may be first party cookies (i.e. set by us) or third party cookies (i.e. cookies set on our website by a person other than us).  The third party companies that place cookies on our website will have their own privacy policies.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE

The types of cookies used by us, and most websites, can generally be categorised as follows.

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for the full functionality of our website and related services.  They enable you to navigate around our website and services and use their features e.g. accessing secure areas and enabling services that you have asked to receive.  If you opt out of these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of our website and some services that you have asked to receive. 
These cookies do not track where else you have been on the internet and do not remember your preferences beyond your current visit.  These cookies are generally first party session cookies which will expire when you close your browsing session.  These cookies do not collect information that could be used for marketing purposes.

Functionality cookies
These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.  e.g. these cookies allow us to remember the settings you have applied to the website (such as font size, preferences or colours), identify whether you are a returning website visitor and present you with a personalised version of the website, or eliminate the need for you to re-enter your login details.  The information these cookies collect is generally anonymous and they do not track your browsing activity on other websites.  These cookies may be first or third party, session or persistent cookies.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use a website, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error message from any page.  This information helps us improve the way our website and related services work and helps us manage the performance and design of the website and services.  These cookies do not gather information that identifies you.  All of the information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous.  These cookies may be first or third party, session or persistent cookies.
 
GOOGLE COOKIES

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our website.  Google Analytics collects information related to your device, browser, IP address, network location, and website activities to measure and report statistics about your interactions on our website.  We use this information to help us manage the performance and design of our website and to improve our website.

HOW TO CONTROL OR OPT OUT OF COOKIES

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.  However, if you do this, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and attempt use our services, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or services, and some functionalities may not work. 

You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

To learn more about how to control cookie settings through your browser:
  • click here to learn more about the Private Browsing setting and managing cookie settings in Firefox
  • click here to learn more about Incognito and managing cookie settings in Chrome
  • click here to learn more about InPrivate and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  • click here to learn more about Private Browsing and managing cookie settings in Safari.
THIRD PARTY WEBSITE COOKIES

If you follow a link on our website to another website, the owner of that website will have its own cookies.  We suggest you review that website’s cookie policy before you visit that website.