Governance Bio
Geraint Martin
Appoint Professional

Geraint Martin

Location
Auckland
Experience
19 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
“As an experienced Senior Executive Leader and Director delivering high quality services, I have added significant value to a range of organisations and sectors, its people and the communities they serve. I am motivated by the positive impact organisations must have on the the world around them and inspired by managing complexity. This includes extensive experien”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Chair

Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

March 2013 - Present (7 years)

• The APO is a leading Arts organization and New Zealand’s only metropolitan orchestra. Known for its creative programming and educational outreach programmes it performs to over 100,000 people a year in Auckland. Joined the APO Board in 2009. • Supported by the Ministry of Culture and Heritage led the establishment of Sistema Aotearoa, an innovative programme that aims to improve the educational attainment and life chances of children through musical education. The programme is based in Otara, South Auckland.

Council member

Auckland University of Technology

December 2016 - December 2019 (3 years)

Supernumerary member of Council, sitting on the Property Committee and Finance and Audit Committee as well as the Council itself.

Board Member

Social Investment Board for South Auckland

April 2016 - May 2017 (1 years)

• Initiated and established via Cabinet approval New Zealand’s first Social Investment Board. The Board’s work focuses on redesigning Pubic services for vulnerable citizens to ensure better life outcomes for less cost.

Board member

Health Quality and Safety Commission

February 2010 - February 2013 (3 years)

Ministerial appointed Foundation Board member that set up an independent Crown Entity focused on leading national policy and improvement in safety of healthcare. Chaired the Audit and Finance Committee

Trustee

Middlemore Foundation for Health Innovation

November 2006 - April 2007 (5 months)

• A fund raising body for the development of Health Services innovation and research

Executive Director

Kettering General Hospital NHS Trust, UK

November 2000 - November 2004 (4 years)

• Member of Board governing a General Hospital serving 300,000 people

Executive Roles

Chief Executive Officer

Te Papa Tongarewa / Museum of New Zealand

May 2017 - December 2019 (2 years)

Led the national museum through a major programme of change and renewal 20 years after the Museum was opened.

Chief Executive Officer

Counties Manukau District Health Board

November 2006 - May 2017 (10 years)

Counties Manukau is one of the largest Health Boards in New Zealand, serves a complex and multi ethnic community based in South Auckland with a budget of $1.5 billion for 500,000 people.

Director of Health and Social Care Strategy

Welsh Government

November 2004 - November 2006 (2 years)

As part of the Welsh Government Executive led the radical redesign of the Welsh Health and Social Care. This included the “Saving 100 Lives” Programme, utilizing quality improvement as a means of reducing health inequality

Chief Executive Officer

Kettering General Hospital NHS Trust

November 2000 - November 2004 (4 years)

CEO of an Acute Hospital Trust serving a growing population of 300,000. As CEO, developed the “See and Treat “system that which has redeveloped Emergency Care which was subsequently adopted as the benchmark for care across the NHS.

Education

Institute of Directors

Certificate in Company Directorship, Governance

2019 - 2019

University of Birmingham

MSc, Management and Policy

1997 - 2000

University of Aberdeen

Postgraduate Diploma, Health Economics

1991 - 1992

Institute of Healthcare Manaagement

Associateship, Management

1985 - 1988

University of Wales, Swansea

BA ( honours ), History

1980 - 1984