Governance Bio
Sue Kedgley
Appoint Professional

Sue Kedgley

Location
Wellington
Experience
23 Years
Remuneration
Paid Roles Only

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Board Member
“I have more than 20 years governance experience in national and local government and the health sector. I have brought strategic focus and innovative thinking to the Boards I serve on. I want to contribute my governance experience, energy, strategic, political and media skills and vision to a state, private sector, community or not for profit board.”
Experience
Governance Roles

Board Member

Capital and Coast District Health Board

September 2013 - Present (5 years)

I have encouraged the Board to take a more strategic approach, with increased focus on public health, quality and safety; more intensive monitoring of aged care and more input into decision making from clinicians and consumers. The eleven member Board has led significant change in the organisation's direction and a significant improvement in its financial position.

Deputy Chairperson

Consumer NZ

June 2013 - Present (5 years)

I am Deputy Chair of the seven member Board of Consumer NZ, which represents more than 100.000 consumers in New Zealand. Our Board has driven significant change in the organisation's direction, including diversifying its income streams and increasing its profile and advocacy roles.

Board Member, former President

UNWomen New Zealand

February 2012 - Present (6 years)

Our Board represents UNWomen in New Zealand. We advocate for gender equality, seek to raise the profile of UNWomen and fund raise for projects that raise the economic, political status of women in the pacific.

Member of Parliament, Chair, Health Select Committee

New Zealand Parliament

December 1999 - September 2011 (11 years)

As a Member of Parliament, my private members bill, the Employment Relations, Flexible Working Hours bill, became law in 2008. I chaired the Health Select Committee of Parliament from 2006-9; and was Deputy Chair from 1999-2006. I initiated select committee inquiries into ambulance services, obesity and type 2 diabetes, aged care and natural health regulation. I secured funding for a $12m Nutrition Fund for Schools, and initiated and helped develop the School Food Guidelines that were implemented nationwide.

Director

Capital Holdings Ltd, Wellington City Council

October 1992 - January 1999 (6 years)

As a Director, I represented the interests of the Wellington City Council on Capital Holdings Ltd., which governed the assets of the Wellington City Council. All Council companies reported to Capital Holdings. I helped provide a strategic and political perspective to the Board and ensure the financial sustainability of Council's assets.

Executive Roles

Director of Communications

Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries

April 1988 - March 1990 (1 years)

As MAF's Communications Director, I was responsible for developing and implementing MAF's communications and public relations strategy, and for all internal and external communications. In this capacity I sat on the MAF Board. I initiated a 12 episode series about agriculture in New Zealand that was screened on TVNZ.

Director

Marigold Productions

March 1987 - December 1988 (1 years)

I produced a one hour, centenary documentary about the life of Katherine Mansfield, which was screened on primetime television.

Executive Director

Independent Director's and Producers Guild

January 1985 - December 1986 (1 years)

I was responsible for administering the Guild, for media relations and all its internal and external communications and strategic planning. I prepared submissions and epresented the Guild a bodies such as the Royal Commission on Broadcasting.

Reporter/Director

Television New Zealand

April 1982 - March 1985 (2 years)

I was a reporter for the Regional News and Eyewitness News. After graduating from TVNZ's Director's Training course, I directed an hour long, weekly Current Affairs Programme 'Sunday' and an hour long religious programme 'Credo'.

Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary General for Economic and Social Affairs

United Nations Secretariat, New York

June 1979 - December 1982 (3 years)

In addition to assisting the Assistant Secretary General, I organised regular meetings between the Secretary General and all the Heads of Specialised Agencies of the UN. I also assisted in the organisation of international conferences and was Secretary for a series of preparatory meetings for the UN Decade for Women Conference in 1980. I was Assistant Secretary of that conference.

Special Assistant to the Director of Personnel.

United Nations Secretariat, New York

June 1977 - December 1978 (1 years)

I was responsible for developing and implementing equal opportunity programmes for the 10,000 staff at the UN Secretariat.

Communications Officer, Women's Secretariat

United Nations Secretariat, New York

January 1974 - December 1977 (3 years)

I assisted with media relations and all internal and external communications for International Women's Year, 1975, and for the UN International Women's Year conference held in Mexico in 1975.

Education

Local Government New Zealand

Accredited Resource Management Commissioner Certificate, Resource Management

2015 - 2015

Otago University

MA (Hons) 1973, Political Science

1972 - 1973

Victoria University

BA, Political Science, History

1966 - 1969