Governance Bio
Sheryl Smail
Appoint Professional

Sheryl Smail

Location
Northland
Experience
30 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation
Other

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Trustee
Board Member
“I believe a clear strategic direction and KPIs are essential. As is supporting the CEO to achieve. I bring critical thinking, a questioning mind, diligence and energy to the board table. I focus on key matters with confidence to present alternative perspectives. I’ve a depth of expertise in health, tertiary education and working with Maori and Iwi entities.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Governance Roles

Chair

Beetham Healthcare Ltd

December 2013 - Present (3 years)

A new aged care hospital and rest home. Appointed as independent chair March 2014.

Founder & Principal Consultant

Smail and Smail Ltd T/A Pivotal

January 2000 - Present (17 years)

Strategic, business and project planning; governance training; change management; stakeholder engagement design and implementation; executive and business mentoring. www.pivotal4u.com

Global Board member

International Association of Facilitators (IAF)

January 2011 - December 2014 (3 years)

International standard setting and accreditation body

Councillor/Audit Committee member

Eastern Institute of Technology, Hawke's Bay

January 2011 - August 2017 (6 years)

Government owned Tertiary Education Institute in Hawkes Bay and Tairawhiti.

Deputy Chair

Tairawhiti Polytechnic

May 2010 - December 2010 (7 months)

This role ceased when Tairawhiti Polytechnic merged with the Eastern Institute of Technology.

Board Member

LEADR NZ

October 2007 - October 2009 (2 years)

Association of Dispute Resolvers

Chair

Gisborne Youth Concert Band

January 2005 - December 2008 (3 years)

Director

Ice Solutions Ltd

August 2003 - April 2006 (2 years)

Start up business phase - design, manufacture and market a new engineering technology.

Trustee

Eastland Community Trust (ECT)

July 2002 - June 2008 (5 years)

Sole shareholder Eastland Group - includes Eastland Network, Eastland Port.

Trustee

Tairawhiti Museum

July 1999 - March 2008 (8 years)

The public museum and art gallery for the Gisborne District. It has a formalised bi-cultural governance structure.

Director

Catscan Gisborne Ltd

June 1997 - October 2000 (3 years)

Director

Tairawhiti Laundry Services Ltd

June 1997 - October 2000 (3 years)

Councillor

Nursing Council of New Zealand

July 1987 - June 1992 (4 years)

The statutory body responsible for registration of nurses.

Executive Roles

Chief Executive

Tairawhiti Healthcare

January 1995 - November 2000 (5 years)

Crown Health Enterprise providing regional hospital, rural, community and public health services

General Manager, National Women's Hospital

Auckland Healthcare

July 1993 - January 1995 (1 years)

Specialist teaching hospital providing tertiary, secondary and primary maternity and newborn services.

Chief Nursing Officer

Department of Health

January 1988 - June 1992 (4 years)

Chief Nurse

Wanganui Area Health Board

March 1984 - February 1988 (3 years)

Part of a 3 person executive team jointly accountable to the board for management of the organisation. Individually accountable to the Board for Wanganui and regional hospital, community and public health nursing services.

Education

Tairawhiti Polytechnic

Te Reo Maori (Level 2),

2010 - 2010

Victoria University of Wellington

Master of Business Administration,

1989 - 1991

Massey University

Diploma in Health Administration,

1984 - 1985