Governance Bio
Ron Scott
Appoint Professional

Ron Scott

Location
Bay of Plenty
Experience
10 Years
Remuneration
Paid Roles Only

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
“CMInstD. JP. MNZATD My experience and background is in the health and education sectors. My strengths are in analysis (I am an economist by training) and belief that good ideas should be able to be expressed simply even though the complexities are understood. I have been selected to sit on audit /risk committees in all entities of which I am a director. ”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Chair

SILC Charitable Trust

March 2013 - Present (4 years)

SILC Charitable Trust is an award winning independent Trust with strong beliefs that all people are valued contributing members of their communities. The Trust owns three companies employing over 170 people with revenues of around $9 million. SILC (Supported Individualised Lifestyle Choices) Ltd is committed to being of service to people who require support in their home and the community to achieve quality valued lifestyles within a community of their choice. In 2013 SILC won top prize in two categories of the Westpac Business Awards: Best Community organisation and the ACC Workplace Safety Award. SILC Ltd has been operating in the Tauranga Region since 1991, supporting people with disabilities to live valued meaningful lives of their choosing. Switched On is the training arm of SILC Charitable Trust and last year trained 181 candidates in NZQA Certificates through CareerForce as well as in house courses in dementia, epilepsy, infection control, health and safety and medication.

Deputy Chair

Bay Of Plenty District Health Board

October 2010 - Present (7 years)

In December 2013 I was appointed Deputy Chair. Since 2010 I have been: Chair of Community and Public Health Advisory Committee. Member of Audit, Finance and Risk Management Committee. Member of Remuneration Committee. In 2014 I was selected to join Board committees of the Lakes DHB and Waikato DHB. Bay of Plenty District Health Board funds and provides health and disability support services for the 200,000 people living in the Bay of Plenty region. It has income of $800 million and more than 3500 staff. The Bay Of Plenty District Health Board was the first DHB to be recognised at New Zealand's toughest and most prestigious performance excellence awards, the New Zealand Business Excellence Awards. The awards are evaluated by a rigorous four-stage team-based process and scored against the internationally-recognised Baldrige scoring template. I represent the DHB on the startegic leadership group of Smartgrowth, the Health Runanga and various other forums.

Director

TECT

June 2006 - Present (11 years)

Tauranga Energy Consumers Trust (TECT) owns 26% of Trustpower Ltd and has assets in excess of $800 million. The Trust distributes the bulk of its income to the Western Bay community via grants and an annual cheque to Trustpower customers. In 2008 I was involved in the acquisition of $100 million share of TrustPower from an American company and in 2015 .closed the circle by selling those shares for a $50 million gain on top of annual dividends of 9% pa in the intervening period The skills and knowledge gained in these transactions are invaluable to Boards considering similar transactions.

Committee

Institute of Directors

January 2008 - December 2012 (4 years)

Director

EduQual Ltd

January 2005 - October 2007 (2 years)

Specialising in management and governance education predominantly in Electricity Supply and Extractive industries.

Council member

University of Waikato Council

January 1983 - January 1985 (2 years)

Executive Roles

Chief Executive

Stellaris Ltd

August 2006 - Present (11 years)

Stellaris PTE Ltd is a Private Training Establishment registered with NZQA. Stellaris provides education for boards of directors and trustees including the Certificate In Governance, New Zealand's first qualification in Governance. Stellaris also provides other business related programmes as shown at www.stellaris.co.nz

Moderator

NZQA

January 2004 - Present (13 years)

Education

Massey University

Diploma, Business Studies

1993 - 1995

University of Waikato

Bachelor of Arts, History and Geography

1980 - 1985

University of Waikato

B.Soc. Sc., Economics

1980 - 1984