Governance Bio
Philip Crotty
Appoint Professional

Philip Crotty

Location
Auckland
Experience
15 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Iwi Organisation

Roles

Director
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
“I am keen to contribute to NZ companies seeking to expand businesses both in domestic and international markets. I have had governance, strategic advisory and fund raising experience with companies across a range of industry sectors. I have strong networks in financial services, and across many industries in Asia Pacific.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Non-Executive Director

Rent n Own Limited

October 2012 - Present (4 years)

Consumer finance company providing financing to customers unable to access mainstream credit sources. Major shareholder and actively involved in governance, business strategy and funding of the business, and mentoring of CEO.

Advisor

Crotty and Associates

October 2008 - Present (8 years)

Providing governance, policy, strategy and financial advice to private and public sector clients in Asia Pacific. Multi-country assignments completed with Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila, Philippines (2011, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016), Auckland Transport (2012), Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment (2010-2012), and various other clients.

Executive Director & Trustee

Peak Limited, Taitam Limited, Pokfulam Limited

August 2001 - Present (16 years)

Companies owning and managing a commercial property portfolio of $30 million in asset value in College Hill, Auckland. Executive Director and Trustee acting on behalf of a family trust.

Independent Director

Bank of India (New Zealand) Limited

May 2012 - July 2013 (1 years)

Newly established local subsidiary of a major Indian state-owned bank focused on retail and SME customer segments. Chairman of Audit Committee and provided input and advice on SME business strategy.

Member (Private Sector), Refugee Resettlement Project Steering Group

Immigration New Zealand, Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

September 2010 - October 2012 (2 years)

Appointment endorsed by The Treasury. Provided guidance and advice to the Labour Group, which developed the NZ Refugee Resettlement Strategy in conjunction with a wide range of government and resettlement agencies, and NGOs, on the business case for change and investment to implement the strategy.

Executive Director

CLSA Capital Limited, Hong Kong

April 2005 - June 2008 (3 years)

Investment banking subsidiary of CLSA, Asia's largest independent broker, responsible for equity capital markets, corporate advisory and mergers and acquisitions. Member of the Executive Management Committee which functioned as a board in overseeing the broking, investment banking and private equity businesses.

Vice Chairman, Global Corporate Finance, Asia Pacific/Executive Director

Deutsche Bank Hong Kong/Deutsche Capital Singapore

December 1995 - December 2004 (9 years)

Branch in Hong Kong and investment banking subsidiary in Singapore of Deutsche Bank responsible for equity capital markets, corporate advisory, mergers and acquisitions, debt products, project and export finance, leasing and securitisation. Member of Global Corporate Finance (GCF) Global Operating Committee, GCF Asia Pacific Executive Committee - 2000 to 2004 (functioned as a board in overseeing the Asia Pacific GCF business), and Structured Finance Global Executive Management Committee - 1996 to 2000 (functioned as board in overseeing the global structured finance business).

Executive Roles

Managing Director (Part-time)

NZAM Global Limited Partnership

October 2008 - September 2016 (7 years)

Fund distribution company marketing NZAM's global fund-of-funds products to sovereign wealth funds, pension funds, insurance companies, private banks, asset management firms and family offices in major Asian markets. Founding shareholder, and responsible for establishing and overseeing the Asian sales and marketing networks.

Managing Director & Head, Investment Banking

CLSA Limited

April 2005 - June 2008 (3 years)

CLSA Limited provided investment banking services to clients across Asia. I had 13 direct reports including product (equity capital markets (ECM), mergers and acquisitions (M&A) and corporate finance execution), country (China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Philippines, Singapore/Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam and India) and industry heads (Financial Institutions & Energy and Utilities). Team more than doubled revenues from 2005 to 2007.

Vice Chairman, Global Corporate Finance (GCF), Asia Pacific

Deutsche Bank, Hong Kong

February 2004 - December 2004 (10 months)

Responsible for managing relationships with boards and senior management with selected clients including financial institutions, state-owned companies, multinationals and governments.

Managing Director & Head, Global Corporate Finance Asia

Deutsche Bank, Hong Kong

January 2000 - December 2004 (4 years)

Responsible for over 150 staff with 14 direct reports including three product heads (ECM, M&A and Debt Products), five country heads (China, Korea, Taiwan, South East Asia and India), and six industry heads (Telecoms, Technology, Energy, Utilities and Chemicals, Transport, Financial Institutions and Real Estate). Refocused resources from South East to North East Asian markets and oversaw a 100% increase in revenues from 2001 to 2003. Responsible for all senior recruitment.

Various - see below

Deutsche Bank & Morgan Grenfell, Singapore

May 1990 - December 1999 (9 years)

Managing Director & Head Utilities, Energy and Transportation Aug 1998 - Dec 1999; Director & Head Structured Finance Jan 1996 - Jul 1998; Regional Director & Head Project and Export Finance, Asia May 1990 - Dec 1995. Responsible for establishing Morgan Grenfell as Asia's leading project finance advisory banks and Deutsche Bank as one of Asia's leading project finance arranging banks.

Executive and Consulting Positions

Various Companies

June 1979 - April 1990 (10 years)

After graduating from Lincoln University I worked for a diverse range of firms in NZ, Nepal, Indonesia, UK and the Philippines both in executive and consulting roles including World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Tate & Lyle Agribusiness and Schroders Asia.

Education

International Institute of Management Development (IMD), Switzerland

Master of Business Administration, Business

1985 - 1986

Lincoln University

Master of Agricultural Commerce, International trade and economics

1977 - 1979

Lincoln University

Bachelor of Agricultural Commerce, Farm management and rural valuation

1974 - 1976