Governance Bio
Ngozi Penson
Appoint Professional

Ngozi Penson

Location
Auckland
Experience
5 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Trust
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Board Member
Committee Member
“"I would like to bring my progressive thinking to a board role to contribute towards achieving the organisations’ Vision, Mission and Purpose. I am seeking a board role that will offer opportunity for me to fully apply my broad skills set in Business, non-for-Profit and Education"”
Experience
Memberships

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Trustee

Neuro Connection Foundation

September 2018 - Present (3 months)

The Foundation is a provider in the Auckland region specialising in the rehabilitation of neurological conditions for adults using the internationally renowned Conductive Education (CE) approach. My role within the board is planning and implementing marketing strategy to improve engagement and create awareness about the foundation and the services they provide to the community. I work co -creatively with the marketing coordinator and other stakeholders.

Chair

Mata Of Hope

May 2017 - Present (1 years)

I Co-founded Mata Of Hope and I am the present chair. This charitable organisation was formed due to the increasing number of New Zealand Children that identify with African heritage in State care. We aim to work in partnership with agencies to support these children and families in ways that are culturally sympathetic, support healthy safe homes and the development of positive social connections. My Key task includes programme development, partnerships and key relationship building to promote collaboration and improved outcomes for all stakeholders.

Parish Council Member

Methodist Church Of New Zealand Te Haahi Weteriana o Aotearoa

January 2007 - Present (11 years)

As an active member of the parish council, I am one of many that work collaboratively to improve ministry and community engagement within and outside the parish of St Luke’s Parish, Northcote. My role is one of leadership and support where required. I work closely with other parish councillors in areas such as Compliance, Education, Finance and Community outreach.

Member, Strategic Commitee

Resilient Aspiring Women (RAW Australia)

April 2013 - January 2014 (9 months)

A grassroots organisation reaching out to women. Its purpose is to celebrate women and diversity and to assist women to nurture and connect celebrating the uniqueness & aspirations. This is accomplished through gardening, storytelling, crafts & cooking building a strong, vibrant and better-connected community -creating social environments to break down barriers, nurture, educate and mentor women. I was tasked with producing marketing plan, community outreach program and overall strategic direction for the organisation activities.

Executive Roles

Founder / Director

Calabar Ltd

August 2013 - Present (5 years)

A consultancy specialising in coaching, mentoring Training and business education. Contracted since 2016 to deliver Business and Project Management Program for a national Tertiary institution. Calabar also develops bespoke coaching, mentoring and training programs for small business owners to help them plan, manage and grow their business.

Manager

Australian Red Cross

March 2012 - April 2013 (1 years)

I volunteered for Australian Red Cross when I relocated to Melbourne. Several months later, I was offered a managerial position training volunteers in sales, community fundraising and engagement. I significantly increased awareness within the community and among local businesses as we engaged with them to foster the humanitarian work of the organisation.

Founder / Director

Hairplus Limited

December 2001 - January 2011 (9 years)

Hairplus Limited Dec 2001 – Jan 2011 Founder and Director Import distribution and Training services. Hairplus Limited was founded as an import distribution company, serving the hair and beauty sector. With my visionary management and leadership, the business grew its operation and diversified into training, E-commerce and provider for New Zealand Ministry of Health. It was sold several years later.

Director

International Marine Consultants (IMC)

November 1998 - December 2001 (3 years)

The consultancy supplied Marine specialist consultants to offshore Oil and Gas companies in New Zealand and South East Asia. I was responsible for operations, travel and communications.

Education

Open Polytechnic New Zealand

New Zealand Certificate, Adult and Tertiary Teaching

2016 - 2018

Southern Institute Of Technology

Diploma, Professional Coaching

2013 - 2014

AUT University

Diploma, Travel and Toursim

1999 - 2002