Governance Bio
Michele Stanton
Appoint Professional

Michele Stanton

Location
Auckland
Experience
12 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“Michele is a lawyer, consultant and professional director. Michele has years of experience as a volunteer for charitable/philanthropic organisations including Rotary and the J R McKenzie Trust. Michele has expertise in relation to advocacy, research ethics, occupational regulation and quality assurance in financial services, education and health.”
Experience
Governance Roles

Community Board Member

New Zealand Universities Academic Quality Agency

February 2013 - Present (4 years)

The Unit formerly known as the NZ Universities Academic Audit Unit (NZUAAU) was established in 1993 by the New Zealand Vice-Chancellors’ Committee to conduct audits of New Zealand universities. Audits cover universities’ mechanisms for monitoring and enhancing their academic quality and standards, and comments on the extent to which mechanisms are applied effectively and reflect good practice. The Unit also identifies and communicates good practice to universities.

Board Member

The Physiotherapy Board of New Zealand

July 2010 - July 2013 (3 years)

Lay member appointed by the Minister of Health for a three year term (commencing 3 July 2010) pursuant to the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003 (HPCA Act). Deputy Chairman 2011-2012. The purpose of the Physiotherapy Board is to protect consumers of physiotherapy services through the registration, education, continuing competence and discipline of physiotherapists.

Deputy Chairman

Heart of Auckland City

October 2005 - October 2010 (5 years)

Board member from 2005-2010.

Executive Roles

Lawyer Member Northern A Health & Disability Ethics Committee

Ministry of Health New Zealand

July 2012 - Present (5 years)

The Northern A Health & Disability Ethics Committee (HDEC) is a Ministerial Committee established under section 11 of the New Zealand Public Health and Disability Act 2000.

Consumer Panel Member

Financial Services Complaints Ltd

November 2011 - Present (5 years)

FSCL is an independent not-for-profit External Dispute Resolution (EDR) scheme approved by the Minister for Consumer Affairs under the Financial Service Providers (Registration and Dispute Resolution) Act 2008. It is governed by an independent Board with equal consumer and industry representatives. FSCL provides dispute resolution services to participating financial service providers (FSPs) and their clients. The FSCL process focuses on resolving complaints through conciliation and assisted negotiation and is also able to make formal determinations which are binding on FSPs. The FSCL process is free to consumers. FSCL is a member of the International Network of Financial Services Ombudsman Schemes.

Regional Grants Committee / Regional Panel Member

J R McKenzie Trust

January 2006 - Present (11 years)

The J R McKenzie Trust was originally established by Sir John McKenzie in 1940. Each year the Trust distributes more than $3 million to New Zealand charitable community organisations. The Trust's current priorities are disadvantaged children and their families, and Maori development with a special emphasis on: early intervention; prevention; long term change; strengthening communities; advocacy; and Maori succeeding as Maori.

Lawyer/Consultant/Director

Michele Stanton-Consultant

October 2005 - Present (11 years)

Member UNITEC Research Ethics Committee (UREC)

Unitec Institute of Technology

November 2012 - November 2013 (1 years)

UREC is the committee charged with reviewing all staff and student research at Unitec that involves humans as participants. The committee reviews a wide range of research projects to ensure compliance with ethical standards and approves projects that meet those requirements. UREC is accredited by the Health Research Council of New Zealand.

Lawyer Member-Northern X Regional Ethics Committee

Ministry of Health New Zealand

September 2011 - June 2012 (9 months)

The Northern X REC is established as a Ministerial committee under section 11 of the New Zealand Public Health and Disability Act 2000. The Northern X Rec (in conjunction with the Northern Y REC) has primary responsibility for ethics committee review of health and disability research and innovative practice occurring in the following District Health Board regions: Northland; Waitemata; Auckland; Counties Manukau; Waikato; Tairawhiti; Lakes; and Bay of Plenty.

National Evaluator Finance (Contractor)

The Skills Organisation ( formerly ETITO)

June 2010 - May 2013 (2 years)

The Skills Organisation externally moderates the assessments of all providers accredited to offer designated qualifications to ensure adherence to national standards to meet The Skills Organisation and New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) requirements. This work is outsourced to industry experts. Moderation is conducted in compliance with a CMR (Consent to Moderation Report) that is registered with NZQA. This role involves moderation of the assessments of providers accredited to offer the National Certificate in Financial Services [Financial Advice] [Level 5].

Contractor-Subject Matter Expert

ETITO

February 2010 - March 2012 (2 years)

Examination question and answer development (National Certificate in Financial Services (Financial Advice) Level 5) for the assessment regime for financial advisers under the Financial Advisers Act 2008.

Reporter NZ Law Reports (self-employed)

LexisNexis NZ Ltd

August 2009 - June 2012 (2 years)

The 'New Zealand Law Reports' are produced by: the Editor (appointed by the New Zealand Council of Law Reporting); reporters; and publishing staff.Reporters are responsible for carefully reading judgments and analysing the ratio, and then writing an appropriate headnote and submitting this in an approved electronic format for publishing. The aim of the 'New Zealand Law Reports' is to provide an authoritative statement of New Zealand case law.

Project Manager ( part-time 8 months)

Suncorp Wealth Management NZ

January 2007 - January 2008 (1 years)

Seconded from NZ Guardian Trust

Various Roles-Contract & Salary

NZ Guardian Trust-Personal Client Services

April 2006 - October 2008 (2 years)

Roles included:National Sales Manager Contract; Project Manager Financial Planning /Wealth Management; Manager Financial Planning; (Part-time) Special Project Manager Suncorp Wealth Management NZ-seconded from NZGT.

Task Force Member

NZ Government Task Force on the Regulation of Financial Intermediaries

November 2004 - July 2005 (8 months)

Managing Director

Glaister Ennor Asset Management Limited

April 2001 - September 2005 (4 years)

Established and managed a new area of practice for law firm Glaister Ennor in the area of financial planning from 1999. Business operated under separate company structure from 1 April 2001. Prepared, implemented, and reviewed financial plans for clients and monitored the performance of investments using independent, researched advice. Provided temporary or on-going agency services for clients. Financial planning business sold 30 September 2005. Agency work retained within law firm Glaister Ennor.

Solicitor & Investment Consultant

Glaister Ennor

April 1999 - April 2001 (2 years)

Established and managed a new area of practice for law firm Glaister Ennor in the area of financial planning. Business operated under a separate company structure (Glaister Ennor Asset Management Limited) from 1 April 2001 until the business was sold as at 30 September 2005.

Member

Rotary Club of Auckland

January 1998 - January 2009 (11 years)

Education

University of Otago

2011 - 2011

ETITO

2010 - 2010

CCMAU / Massey University College of Business Course June 2009

2009 - 2009

Massey University

Dip.Bus Stud, Personal Financial Planning

1994 - 1997

University of Auckland

Graduate Diploma, Law

1986 - 1988

University of Canterbury

B.A.,LL.B, English, Law

1978 - 1983