Governance Bio
Michael Moore
Appoint Professional

Michael Moore

Location
Auckland
Experience
14 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Council Controlled Organisation

Roles

Director
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
“Experienced in professional and corporate environments I have served in governance, executive director and CEO roles. I have a strong financial background and broad expertise, which will assist enterprises to identify and implement a durable strategic direction. My goal is to grow shareholder value while at the same time prudently managing risk.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Governance Roles

Deputy Chair/ Convener of the Board Finance Sub Committee

NZ Aids Foundation

April 2014 - Present (3 years)

The NZAF’s mission is to prevent the transmission of HIV and provide support for people living with HIV, their whanau and families.

Advisory Board Member

Heart Saver NZ Limited

June 2014 - April 2015 (10 months)

Heart Saver NZ Limited is a leading supplier of Automated External Defibrillators (AED) Its mission is to provide New Zealander’s with affordable, quality AED’s, best quality training while always remaining a community minded business. Heart Saver is committed to maintaining excellence, respect, and integrity in all aspects of its operations, professional and business conduct and continually exceeding our customers’ expectations and requirements.

Advisory Board

DQ Company Limited

July 2005 - January 2007 (1 years)

DQ Co designs and creates giftware for sale and distribution throughout NZ, Australia and South East Asia.

Non Executive Director

Sealink Travel Group NZ Limited

July 2005 - September 2011 (6 years)

New Zealand subsidiary of Australian Public company Sealink Travel Group Limited, which provides ferry services in and around Auckland Harbour.

Board Member

NZ Marine Transport Association

July 2002 - July 2005 (3 years)

An incorporated association which represents the owners of commercial shipping vessels. Its principal role is to lobby central, regional and local government for policy outcomes that benefit its members.

CEO and Executive Director

Subritzky Limited

December 1999 - September 2004 (4 years)

Subritzky Limited provided ferry services in and around Auckland Harbour and sold its business interests to Sealink Travel Group (NZ) Limited.

Executive Roles

Managing Director

Debtorcorp NZ Limited

November 2012 - Present (4 years)

www.debtorcorp.co.nz - Debtorcorp NZ Limited is a debt collection firm specialising in providing debt collection services to professional service firms, including insolvency practitioners, financial institutions, accountants, lawyers and their clients.

Non Executive Director

City Storage Solutions Limited

May 2010 - Present (7 years)

www.citystorage.co.nz - A self storage business located on the fringe of Auckland’s CBD

Non Executive Director

Communicate Media Limited

November 2008 - Present (8 years)

www.communicatemedia.co.nz An “Out of Home” advertising company specialising in Community Notice Board advertising. Located in supermarkets, shopping centers and sports clubs throughout New Zealand and online at www.mynotice.co.nz

Non Executive Director

Turnberry Group Limited

January 2006 - Present (11 years)

www.turnberrygroup.co.nz - A residential and commercial landlord which also provides property consulting to assist other property owners and investors.

General Manager

Real Estate Assets Limited

October 2006 - September 2008 (1 years)

Real Estate Assets Limited developed and owned hotels in the Asia Pacific region. It owned 3 Marriott hotels in Australia and 1 in Guam and employed approximately 800 staff. It also undertook a hotel and residential development in Fiji.

CEO/ Director

Sealink Travel Group NZ Limited

September 2004 - December 2011 (7 years)

Sealink Travel Group (NZ) Ltd – Chief Executive Officer and Director - Sealink Travel Group (NZ) Limited is a subsidiary of Kangaroo Island SeaLink Pty Limited, an Australian public company. The Company acquired the business of Subritzky Limited in September 2004. In July 2005, while still CEO, I was invited to join the board to continue to assist with its strategic direction until the business was sold to private NZ interests in September 2011.

CEO and Executive Director

Subritzky Limited

December 1999 - September 2004 (4 years)

Subritzky Limited provided ferry services in and around Auckland Harbour and sold its business interests to Sealink Travel Group (NZ) Limited.

Partner

Horwath & Co

October 1988 - April 1997 (8 years)

An accountancy firm specialising in Insolvency. My latter two years in the firm were as a partner

Education

New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants

Chartered Accountant, Finance

1987 - 1990

University of Auckland

B.Comm, Finance

1984 - 1986