Governance Bio
Mena Antonio
Appoint Professional

Mena Antonio

Location
Wellington
Experience
18 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation
Iwi Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“I am committed to making decision that improve social, economic and equitable outcomes for NZers. I bring diversity and proven governance experience to philanthropy, social, housing, creative sectors. I contribute strategic rigor and can discern opportunities without undue risk. Transacting good thinking into clear communication is a strength.”
Experience
Memberships

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Independent Chair

Wairarapa DHB Consumer Council

September 2017 - Present (0 months)

Provides consumer perspective and advice to the Board and management through recommendations and co-design experience, so services are better aligned with community needs.

Director

Trust House Limited

January 2017 - Present (8 months)

Community owned enterprise operates and manages hospitality businesses plus affordable and social residential portfolio. Asset value $80m-$100m, 200 FTE.

Chair

Masterton Net Proceeds Committee

October 2016 - Present (11 months)

Board of six members which evaluates and recommends community funding varying from $1.5m to 2.5m annually.

Deputy Chair

Trust House Foundation

October 2015 - Present (1 years)

License holder of class 4 society gaming machines. Approves distribution of profits returning up to $3.5m annually to relevant communities.

Director

The Diaspora Group

July 2014 - Present (3 years)

Founder of coaching, mentoring and facilitation services to produce and prepare quality diverse leadership for NZ.

Trustee

Masterton Community Trust

October 2013 - Present (3 years)

Major shareholder board of Trust House Limited and governs the wider Trust House Group. Board is selected via public elections.

Trustee

Aratoi Foundation

September 2007 - Present (10 years)

Fundraising and capital raising board to support museum collection and major public art commissions.

Trustee

3DHB Sub-regional Pacific Health Strategic Health Advisory Group

June 2015 - February 2017 (1 years)

Monitoring, providing advice and recommendations to Capital Coast, Hutt Valley and Wairarapa DHBs to improve health outcomes for Pacific peoples.

Director

Destination Wairarapa

November 2013 - March 2016 (2 years)

Regional Tourism Operator (RTO) providing marketing, product development and market insights to 280+ tourism businesses. FTE 8.0

Trustee

Toi Wairarapa Arts Culture & Heritage Trust

November 2008 - March 2010 (1 years)

Council appointment to oversee the three combined councils' regional arts, culture & heritage strategy.

Executive Roles

Regional Advisor

Toi Wairarapa Arts Culture & Heritage Trust

September 2015 - Present (2 years)

Professional and skills development, collation of creative directory and calendar, managed contracts and stakeholder relationships.

Project National Coordinator

Ministry of Education

June 2006 - August 2009 (3 years)

National project Pasifika Schools Community Parents Liaison project to raise student achievement, support evidence-based & sustainable pedagogy, and improve engagement. Worked with principals' management leadership teams, in main centres nationally.

Programme Coordinator

Victoria University

June 1997 - May 2000 (2 years)

Design and implement academic tutorial support programme. Establish mentoring programme connecting students with practitioners.

Education

Global Women

Leadership, Breakthrough Leaders

2016 - 2016

Institute of Directors

Governance, Financial Essentials

2014 - 2014

Institute of Directors

Governance, Governance Essentials

2014 - 2014

Victoria University

Postgraduate Certificate, Museum & Heritage Studies

2009 - 2010

Massey University

Postgraduate Diploma Business Administration, Communications Management

2004 - 2006

Institute of Professional Legal Studies

Admission, Barrister & Solicitor of High Court of NZ

2001 - 2001

Victoria University

Bachelor of Law, Law

1994 - 1998