Governance Bio
Leisa Nathan
Appoint Professional

Leisa Nathan

Location
Auckland
Experience
11 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles
Iwi
Ngāti Whātua   |   Ngāti Kahu

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation
Iwi Organisation

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“I am passionate about education, community development and property sectors having been involved in these industries for over 15 years. I bring a wealth of knowledge and experience with strengths in strategic planning, financial management and facilitation. As a Chartered Accountant with an auditing background I also have a strong sense of risk management. ”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Chairperson - Director

Affinity Services Limited

April 2015 - Present (2 years)

Affinity Services is a not-for-profit organisation providing community mental health services to a current client base of 400 people from Auckland. Affinity Services is a well-established and innovative provider with specialist expertise in providing culturally competent services. Leisa is the Chair of the Finance Committee and also the Chair for the Board of Directors.

Director

Kapama Limited

August 2009 - Present (8 years)

A Corporate Trustee of Kapama Trust specialising in offshore currency trading transactions. Recent trading transactions generated a 61% return over a 7 month trading period.

Director

Mahinarangi Limited

July 2007 - Present (10 years)

A property investment company specialising in the purchase and management of properties in Christchurch and Auckland. The company has an asset base of $3m.

Director

Nathan and Pihama Limited

July 2007 - Present (10 years)

A Corporate Trustee for Paratai Trust, a property trading entity. The trading trust has brought and / or sold over 20 properties since its establishment.

Managing Director

Ochre Business Solutions Limited

April 2004 - Present (13 years)

Family owned education business based in Auckland. Educating in excess of 5,000 individuals and mentoring more than 1,000 business owners. The business is the largest contracted facilitator of business education for Te Wananga o Aotearoa, an approved Sorted Facilitator for the Commission of Financial Capability and previously an approved business mentor for Te Puni Kokiri.

Trustee

Nathan Whanau Trust

April 2004 - Present (13 years)

The role of this family trust is to hold & manage assets held and distributes income generated to its beneficiaries. The Trust holds assets valued more than $1m.

Director

LNA Limited

March 2003 - Present (14 years)

Director of a holding company with assets that are leased out to various entities generating a net return after tax of 10% on average per year.

Chairperson of Haerenga Committee

Newton Central School

October 2013 - January 2015 (1 years)

A voluntary role for my daughters’ school governing annual school camp for its Maori Immersion Unit directing other volunteers to organise fundraising and managing all logistical operations. Key outcomes included securing 50% funding, meeting budget expectations & successful implementation of logistics & itinerary.

Trustee

Queen Victoria School

April 2001 - December 2001 (8 months)

A voluntary role for the school I once attended. Provided direction and leadership post the cancellation of the integration schools agreement with the Ministry of Education

Treasurer

Maori Womens Welfare League

July 1997 - June 2000 (2 years)

A voluntary role for the Te Atatu branch which fosters community development & well being.

Executive Roles

Managing Director

Ochre Business Solutions Ltd

April 2004 - Present (13 years)

As the Managing Director, I have effectively managed this business since establishment without the need for external debt or investors. With a team of 15, I have had significant experience in managing all areas of operations from marketing, financial management to human resource management.

Account Manager

New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (previously Trade NZ)

October 2002 - February 2004 (1 years)

Project management of various economic development initiatives for the Maori Enterprise Team. I developed and managed various export networks to attend offshore trade missions. Facilitated first steps to exporting programme and facilitated trade promotions.

Business Analyst / Manager

Waitemata District Health Board

January 2000 - October 2002 (2 years)

Managed all finance and management accounting functions for the Home & Older Adults Department within Community & Disability Service. Reported to senior management and managed 6 other Internal Managers to ensure finance accountabilities are in place. Facilitated finance training to staff.

Auditor

KPMG Auckland

February 1997 - January 2000 (2 years)

Audited both national and international companies. Provided risk management recommendations to clients and ensured compliance with financial reporting standards. Managed junior staff and trained them.

Education

Te Wananga o Aotearoa

Diploma in Adult Education, Education

2012 - 2012

Te Wananga o Aotearoa

National Certificate in Adult Literacy & Numeracy Education, Education

2011 - 2011

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia and New Zealand

Chartered Accountant, Accounting

1997 - 2000

University of Auckland

Postgraduate Diploma in Commerce, Commercial Law

1996 - 1996

University of Auckland

Bachelor of Commerce, Accounting

1993 - 1995