Governance Bio
Jon Lamb
Appoint Professional

Jon Lamb

Location
Auckland
Experience
30 Years
Remuneration
Paid Roles Only

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company
Trust
Incorporated Entity
Government Sector Org

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“The Pharmaceutical industry ensures that you are thorough and rigorous in your processes. It is this discipline that has held me in good stead throughout my career. I develop long term relationships. I am effective communicator. Through my board involvement I am focusing on governance and ensuring the board follows best practise to all stakeholders.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Chair

Sea Cleaners trust

January 2014 - Present (3 years)

Helped form the charitable trust back in 2013 which led to its registration in June 2014. Have worked with the GM for the past 11 years in a mentoring/advisor role. Involved with ensuring that the trust conforms to OSH and other legal and governance requirements. Have an involvement in securing corporate sponsors. See www.seacleaners.com

Independent Director

AFT Pharmaceuticals Ltd

January 2004 - Present (13 years)

Helped set up initial board structure while working in the role of advisor/consultant and then became an independent director. Chair of Audit and Risk Committee and Chair of the Remuneration and Nominations Committee. See www.aftpharmaceutical.com

Executive Director

Virionyx Ltd

January 2000 - January 2004 (4 years)

Helped raise $12M venture capital funds to take drug through Phase 1 & 2 FDA clinical trials. Worked with Harvard Medical School who part sponsored the cost of trials

Executive Roles

Independent Business Advisor

January 2005 - Present (12 years)

 Since 2005 have worked as an independent Business Advisor on a number of projects.  I work as a mentor with a number of owner/CEO’s of companies.  I have created an online strategic planning model directed at SME’s.

Marketing Board

New Zealand Kiwifruit / Zespri International Ltd

January 1993 - November 1996 (3 years)

I was asked by the Prime Minister’s office to assist with debt repayment NZ$92M  Restructured the then NZ KiwiFruit Marketing Board, changing direction from wholesale to retail and created the Zespri Brand.  Removed all middle men out of channel resulting in major increase in returns to growers.

Owner

Selectrix Appliances

January 1989 - October 1992 (3 years)

A MBO from FCL. A chain of 54 stores. Largest distributor for F & P products in NZ. Sold off to individual stores managers and exited the industry.

Managing Director

Fletcher Challenge Ltd

January 1983 - September 1988 (5 years)

I was part of the Group of Managing Directors for Fletcher Challenge including conducting mergers and acquisitions.  Was a board representative for Fletcher Challenge on a number of their subsidiary boards which included publically listed Companies.

General Manager

Beecham Plc

January 1970 - January 1982 (12 years)

General Manager of Beecham NZ and member of the senior management regional team.

Education

Institute of Directors New Zealand

Governance Essentials,

2015 - 2015

Institute of Directors New Zealand

Leading in a Digital Era,

2015 - 2015

Institute of Directors New Zealand

Finance Essentials,

2015 - 2015

Institute of Directors New Zealand

Public Company Directorship,

2015 - 2015

Institute of Directors New Zealand

Audit and Risk Committees,

2015 - 2015

Diploma of Marketing Management (Now CIM) from UK,

1971 - 1974