Governance Bio
Graham Atkinson
Appoint Professional

Graham Atkinson

Location
Wellington
Experience
19 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Trust
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Community Group
Government Sector Org
Non Governmental Organisation
Council Controlled Organisation
Other

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Trustee
Board Member
Committee Member
“I am a highly experienced administrator with a practical focus and a total commitment to providing the absolute best service delivery with an understanding of, and skills and experience in, the public, arts, tourism, entertainment and not-for-profit sectors.My key strengths are my ability to think laterally and strategically, solve problems effectively, stay”
Experience
Governance Roles

Trustee

St Peter's Endowment Fund Trust Board

May 2015 - Present (2 years)

Charitable Trust administering property and investments

Trustee/Treasurer

Wellington Summer Shakespeare Trust

February 2008 - Present (9 years)

Present the annual Victoria University of Wellington Shakespeare Season

Secretary

Lions Clubs International District 202M

July 2001 - Present (15 years)

International Service Club Organisation

Trustee

Downstage Theatre Trust Board

April 2012 - August 2015 (3 years)

Professional Theatre Company

Chairman

Dance Aotearoa New Zealand Ltd

September 2007 - April 2011 (3 years)

Served as a Director and Member of the Finance Committee from July 2004

Chairman

Lions Clubs International Merger Working Party

November 2004 - July 2008 (3 years)

Developed structures, plans and procedures and implemented the smooth and successful reorganisation of the southern districts of north island.

Management Committee

Fredric Wallis House Trust

September 2004 - April 2008 (3 years)

Involved in guiding and restructuring trust

Trustee

Wellington Children's Christmas Parade Trust

September 2001 - April 2007 (5 years)

served as Deputy Chairman from 2005

Board Member

NZ Visitor Information Network

January 1990 - June 1992 (2 years)

Involved in the development of the concept and subsequent implementation of the national network of Tourist Information Centres.

Council Member

NZ Institute of Travel & Tourism

April 1989 - January 1993 (3 years)

Governing Body (also served two year term as Auckland Branch Chairman)

Council Member

NZ Organisation for Quality

April 1989 - April 1992 (3 years)

represented service sector on National Council

Executive Roles

District Secretary

Lions Clubs International

July 2001 - Present (15 years)

Service Delivery Manager

Wellington City Transport

June 1994 - Present (23 years)

Executive Director

Auckland Visitor Centre

June 1987 - January 1993 (5 years)

Operations Manager

Gateway Limousines & Tours

February 1985 - June 1987 (2 years)

Tour Director

Tour Direction & Management (NZ) Ltd

January 1977 - January 1985 (8 years)

Concert & Theatre Tour Production, Planning and Management: -

General Manager

New Zealand Ballet

January 1974 - January 1977 (3 years)

Education

Victoria University of Wellington

Certificate in Company Direction (1991), Governance

1990 - 1992

Victoria University of Wellington

1963 - 1965

Nelson College

1960 - 1962

Waimea College

1958 - 1959