Governance Bio
David Whyte
Appoint Professional

David Whyte

Location
Auckland
Experience
10 Years
Remuneration
Paid Roles Only

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Incorporated Entity
Charity
Government Sector Org
Sport & Physical Recreation Orgs

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Board Member
Committee Member
“I bring experience, energy, and enterprise based on operating at senior management and board level in New Zealand, Australia, and the UK. Familiarity with governance requirements during and after the arrival of a regulatory regime.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Governance Roles

Chair

Product Care (NZ) Ltd

April 2013 - Present (4 years)

A wholly-owned subsidiary of I C Frith - Fire & General Insurance Brokers. Established to manage extended warranty cover for a major client in Australasia.

Chair

FAME Solutions Ltd

April 2013 - Present (4 years)

A company established to provide business management services to SMEs and corporate organisations. Focusing on governance, compliance, marketing, motivation and business growth planning.

Managing Director

DCW Management Ltd

December 2012 - Present (5 years)

Management company to provide support services to Boards, Risk Management analysis for companies, research-based Client Profiling for professional advisers, fee-based risk-financial planning for businesses

Director

Te Rau Aroha Ltd

August 2012 - April 2013 (8 months)

The key kaupapa for Te Rau Ahora is to offer dignity to elders in the Maori world, as well as for Pasifika and other cultures who seek to celebrate and commemorate those who have passed away. The Tangihanga Insurance benefit helps achieve this.

Director

Southern Response Earthquake Services Ltd

April 2012 - June 2014 (2 years)

The Company formed by the Crown to manage the earthquake claims in Christchurch following IAG's purchase of AMI. Chair of HR Staff Remuneration & Retention Committee. Member of Capital Management Committee Member of CEO Review Committee

Director

Fidelity Life Assurance Company Ltd

March 2009 - September 2010 (1 years)

Served as non-Executive Director to one of NZ's most respected Life Companies.

Board Member - Industry Representative

Insurance & Savings Ombudsman Scheme

October 2000 - December 2002 (2 years)

Board Member - Company Representative

ISI - now FSC

April 1998 - December 2002 (4 years)

Board Member - Company RepresentativeEdit ISI (now FSC) 1998 – 2002 (4 years)|New Zealand The Investment Savings and Insurance Association is the major trade body representing providers of financial services products. It was recently re-named the Financial Services Council (FSC), and members companies manage in excess of $50 billion in savings and provide other financial services on behalf of more than 1.5 million New Zealand investors and policyholders.

Executive Roles

Director

DCW Management Ltd

January 2012 - Present (5 years)

Provide Board and Strategic Management services to selected private clients.

Executive Director & CEO

Ginger Group

October 2010 - January 2012 (1 years)

Led the merger of three companies through the formative stages of existence. Built infrastructure foundations and provided direction to Board on corporate governance, compliance, and regulations.

Managing Director

AIG Life Australia

December 2002 - March 2006 (3 years)

Revived an ailing organisation which lacked strategy, direction, and leadership. Lifted performance to leading-edge production and transformed culture to success.

General Manager

AIA New Zealand

October 1994 - December 2002 (8 years)

Rebuilt AIA into a dynamic, vibrant, and respected organisation. A culture of success, achievement, and progress prevailed, as reflected in the company's sales figures.

General Manager, Sales

Sovereign

January 1989 - January 1994 (5 years)

One of the founding managers of the organisation. The first BDM and first General Manager (Sales), I was responsible for establishing the network of advisers and brokers which successfully took Sovereign through the early years.

Financial Adviser

Countrywide Bank

January 1988 - January 1988 (0 months)

Hired as a financial adviser on arrival in NZ. This provided an insight into the local financial services industry.

Education

Waikato University

PG Cert (Governance), Corporate Governance & Leadership

2013 - 2014

Massey University

Master of Management, endorsed Management - with Distinction

1999 - 2004

University of Aberdeen

M.A. (Hons), Politics

1970 - 1974

Aberdeen Grammar School

1962 - 1968