Governance Bio
Craig Richardson
Appoint Professional

Craig Richardson

Location
Auckland
Experience
15 Years
Remuneration
Paid Roles Only

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company

Roles

Director
Chairperson
Advisor / Advisory Board
Board Member
“I have 25 years experience as non-executive director (listed, private and government), CEO and CFO of global software, telecommunications, FMCG and manufacturing companies. I specialise in leadership and governance of early stage and growth companies with international operations or aspirations.”
Experience
Memberships

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Advisor

Brothers Beer

April 2019 - Present (7 months)

Brothers Beer is Auckland's leading craft brewery with bars in Mt Eden, City Depot, Orakei and opening soon at Commercial Bay.

Advisor

Montoux

April 2019 - Present (7 months)

Montoux helps life insurance carriers to thrive by unleashing the potential locked in their pricing process. With Montoux, actuaries can spend less time on the day-to-day work of maintaining their models, and more time using their skills to provide strategic insights for growth

Advisor

IdeaHQ

February 2019 - Present (9 months)

IdeaHQ is where big ideas are born and become big opportunities. Spearheaded by New Zealand entrepreneur Shane Bradley, the IdeaHQ team has created and invested in some of Australasia’s best businesses, both online and offline.

Advisor

Edison

December 2018 - Present (11 months)

Personalised health care, combining world-class doctors and health professionals, with advanced medical technology including genetics, epigenetics and proactive health management.

Non-Executive Director

Embrium

September 2018 - Present (1 years)

Embrium is developing a platform to connect and control the new energy system of things.

Non-Executive Director and Chair Audit & Risk Committee

The Lines Company

September 2018 - Present (1 years)

The Lines Company is the electricity distribution business serving over 18,000 customers across the King Country, Ruapehu and Central Plateau communities.

Non-Executive Director and Chair Audit & Risk Committee

New Zealand Institute of Materials to Minerals Research (NZIMMR)

January 2018 - May 2019 (1 years)

NZIMMR is a leader in next generation materials research and development.

Trustee

Simplicity KiwiSaver

August 2016 - January 2019 (2 years)

Simplicity is a new kind of superannuation plan with more than $730M FUM and 22,000 members that aims to charge the lowest fees by removing expenses, commissions, overheads and profits. Profits are donated to initiatives that help improve financial literacy and community wellbeing including Lifeline.

Non-Executive Director

New Zealand Defence Force

July 2015 - March 2016 (8 months)

A Governance Board established by the Chief of Defence consisting of the Chief, heads of Army, Airforce, Navy and Services, Secretary of Defence and three independent civilian members to advise on strategy, combat and security capability programs.

Non-Executive Director

Callaghan Innovation

June 2013 - September 2015 (2 years)

Callaghan Innovation is a Crown Agency of New Zealand tasked with making New Zealand business more innovative and manages research and development grant programs of NZD$140 million per annum.

Executive Director

Wynyard Group

January 2012 - January 2017 (5 years)

Advanced cyber security, criminal intelligence and counter terrorism security software and services for national security agencies and major corporations. Operations in United States, Canada, Europe, Middle East and Australasia.

Non-Executive Director

Enable Networks

June 2010 - June 2012 (2 years)

Enable secured the broadband fibre network contract for 180,000 homes in Christchurch New Zealand and has become one of the city’s most important infrastructure assets.

Executive Director

Jade Software Corporation

March 2009 - June 2013 (4 years)

Enterprise software company specialising in complex logistics and investigations case management applications. Operations in New Zealand, Australia, United States, Canada, United Kingdom and Middle East.

President (Chairman)

CPA Australia

January 2009 - January 2010 (1 years)

Elected by members as President of CPA Australia for the New Zealand chapter of one of the world’s largest professional accounting organisations. One year term of appointment

Non-Executive Director

Motor Neurone Disease Association NZ

January 2009 - January 2010 (1 years)

A charity that does all it can to make sure people living with motor neurone disease receive the very best support and care available.

Executive Director

Coca-Cola Holdings New Zealand

May 2006 - March 2009 (2 years)

Coca-Cola Amatil is one of the largest bottlers of non-alcoholic ready-to-drink beverages in the Asia-Pacific region and one of the world's five major Coca-Cola bottlers.

Non-Executive Director

BlueScope Steel Fiji

January 2005 - March 2006 (1 years)

Fiji's supplier of steel and roll formed building materials.

Non-Executive Director

BlueScope Steel Nouvelle-Calédonie

January 2005 - March 2006 (1 years)

New Caledonia’s major supplier of steel and roll formed building materials part-owned by BlueScope Steel and local interests.

Non-Executive Director

McDonalds Lime

January 2005 - March 2006 (1 years)

Quarry and manufacture of high quality burnt and hydrated lime products which are supplied to domestic and export customers across the South Pacific.

Executive Director

New Zealand Steel Limited (Blue Scope Steel)

April 2004 - May 2006 (2 years)

New Zealand Steel is a leading manufacturer of quality steel supplying all major markets including construction, manufacturing, infrastructure, packaging and agriculture.

Executive Roles

Founding Partner

Faraday

October 2018 - Present (1 years)

Faraday establish and chair professional advisory boards for growing small and mid-market companies in Australia and New Zealand www.faraday.company

Managing Partner

Beckette

December 2016 - Present (2 years)

Beckette specialise in fractional, interim and consulting Chief Financial Officers for small and mid-market companies in Australia and New Zealand www.beckette.co.nz

CEO

Wynyard Group

January 2012 - January 2017 (5 years)

Advanced cyber security, criminal intelligence and counter terrorism security software and services for national security agencies and major corporations. Operations in United States, Canada, Europe, Middle East and Australasia.

CEO

Jade Software

January 2009 - January 2012 (3 years)

Enterprise software company specialising in complex logistics and investigations case management applications. Operations in New Zealand, Australia, United States, Canada, United Kingdom and Middle East.

CFO

Coca Cola Amatil

January 2006 - January 2009 (3 years)

The listed Coca-Cola franchisee for beverages and distributor of premium alcohol products for New Zealand and the Pacific Islands including sales, marketing, bottling and logistics operations

CFO

BlueScope Steel New Zealand

January 2004 - January 2006 (2 years)

Fully integrated iron ore mining, steel manufacturing and finished products producer with domestic operations in New Zealand and export operations in minerals and steel products to Australia, China and North America.

Chief Controller

Vodafone Sweden

January 2003 - January 2004 (1 years)

Mobile market leader in SME, listed on the Stockholm exchange as Europolitan, acquired and delisted by Vodafone Plc in 2003 with approximately 1.4 million customers. Also a partner in HI3G with Orange and Hutchison Whampoa for nationwide 3G network roll-out. Secondment from Vodafone Australia

Education

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Executive Development Program, Entrepreneurship

2010 - 2010

Deakin University

MBA, Master of Business Administration

2001 - 2003

CPA Australia

Fellow, Accounting

1993 - 1995

University of Tasmania

Bachelor of Commerce , Business

1990 - 1992