Governance Bio
Colin Theyers
Appoint Professional

Colin Theyers

Location
Auckland
Experience
22 Years
Remuneration
Paid or Unpaid Roles

Interested In:

Organisations

Private company
Listed company

Roles

Director
Chairperson
“I thoroughly enjoy assisting companies and their management teams thrive in positive environments. Directors have real responsibility to earn their position based on contributing to strategy development and be the independent voice to foster constructive debate to achieve superior outcomes.”
Experience
Memberships

Professional

Special Interest Groups

Governance Roles

Director

Grey Avenue Investments Limited

July 2016 - Present (1 years)

Property Investment company

Director

Homes of Choice Limited

March 2015 - Present (2 years)

Property company that owns a residential property portfolio for Spectrum Care

Independent Chairman

Hampton Jones Consultancy Limited

September 2013 - Present (4 years)

Property Surveyors, Quantity Surveyors, project managers. Located in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch. Staff of 52

Deputy Chairman

Spectrum care

August 2013 - Present (4 years)

Large provider to the disabled, approximately 800 staff assets in excess of $50m

Independent Director

Peters Capital Limited

November 2009 - Present (7 years)

Investment Company for high wealth family.

Independent Director

Gilrose Finance Limited

December 2003 - Present (13 years)

Specialist finance company that purchases H/P paper from leading retail chains’.

Director

Staples Rodway and Staples Rodway Corporate Finance

February 1996 - Present (21 years)

Financial Services firm, senior partner in the corporate advisory division.

Chairman

Seafood at Wynyard Limited

April 2013 - January 2015 (1 years)

Investment vehicle with various retail operations in the Wynyard Quarter in Auckland.

Director

Stoney Creek Village LImited

June 2010 - November 2015 (5 years)

Property development company

Chairman

Kitchen Studio Distribution Limited

January 2003 - March 2014 (11 years)

Cooperatively owned franchise sales and marketing business selling superior kitchens

Chairman

Furniture Court NZ Limited

May 1998 - January 2014 (15 years)

National furniture retailer operating under a franchise cooperative ownership model.

Executive Roles

Chief Executive

Baycorp Holdings Limited

July 1993 - November 1995 (2 years)

New Zealand’s leading Debt collection and credit rating and history business.

Executive Manager, Executive Chairman, Managing Director

Mainzeal Group Limited

January 1987 - January 1993 (6 years)

Diversified construction company, I ran their non-property portfolio of manufacturing, contracting and retail businesses with a combined turnover of $120m.

Treasurer, Group Financial Controller

Feltex NZ Limited

January 1982 - January 1987 (5 years)

Large scale manufacturer, exporter and domestic distributor with sales in excess of $1.0b.

Accountant Company Secretary

Winstone Limited

January 1969 - January 1982 (13 years)

Large scale building supply corporate now the base of Fletcher Building. Started as an accounting cadet from Auckland Grammar.

Education

Auckland University

CA, CMA, Post Graduate Dipl. Corporate Finance, Chartered Accountancy Corporate Finance and management Studies

1969 - 2005

AUT

Chartered Accountant, Finance Accounting

1969 - 1974

AUT

CA, Accountancy

1969 - 1974